Tuesday, February 26, 2013

Week Two...Let's see if I can keep this up....

Yay!  I have to say I'm really proud of myself for this past week.  I set my calorie limit at 1800 a day and only went over once! And only by 10 calories!

The reason why I chose 1800, was because I calculated my BMR, or the amount of calories one needs to consume to stay at their current weight, and mine came out to 1912.  And in order to lose one pound a week, you need to consume 500 calories less a day than your suggested BMR, either through eating less or exercising more, or both.  So, I chose 100 less in general, so I have a bit of a head start, and have so far eaten an average of 376 calories less a day...not including Saturday, when I went over....

I exercised twice and burned 350 calories on Wednesday and 500 on Friday! And that was all on the treadmill.  As I said in my previous post, I'm a walker.  I love to walk...I could walk all day long!  I always walk at an incline, but this time I upped it even more and walked faster from the start.  This enabled me to burn more calories in a shorter time.  Hopefully, one day I will work my way up to jogging in short spurts, but that might be a while....again, as I said in my previous post, my boobs are too big and my lungs can't handle it...

Now, let's see if I can keep it up...I usually start to falter after the second week or so, so....here's hoping my resolve will stick....  My hubby-to-be has been very supportive and even wrote me a sweet little note of encouragement on one of the pages in my food diary.  Anywho, on to the stats...

Weight - 170.4lbs (down 2.2lbs)

BMI - 29.25

Bust - 42" (...I think I measured wrong last week...)

Waist - 32.75" (down 1/4")

Hips - 43" (no change)

Arm - 13.75" (down 1/4")

Thigh - 26" (no change)

Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Wedding Goal Weight....

So, I haven't posted in a long time...I've been busy with work and trying to chillax when not working...which seems to be impossible lately...  Anywho, I seriously need to lose weight for my wedding in November.  We've set the date for November 9th.  I really wanted it to be the 7th because that's the day we met back in 2010, but it's a Thursday and everyone bitched...so we decided to do it on the 9th, which is a Saturday.  So, I guess now we can say we met on the 7th, got engaged on the 8th, and then married on the 9th.  It's cool, I guess....  My goal weight is to be at least to where I was before I quit the hotel a year ago, which was hovering between 140-145lbs...we'll see. lol

Soooo...weight loss...yeah, I have absolutely ZERO will power when it comes to food and exercise....  I tried that Fitness Blender plan, but it was just too much...I can't move like that...at least not right now.  Maybe in the future if I get in better shape, but don't hold your breath. lol  I'm a walker, by nature, I don't like jumping around and crap like that...my boobs are too big and my lungs can't handle it.

So, I decided to buy Alli because I heard it really works, but after reading the info that comes with it, I got scared and decided against it.  For any of you that are thinking of trying it, basically it works by keeping your body from absorbing some of the fat you consume and pretty much forces you to eat a low fat diet or else it'll make you shit yourself...yes, shit yourself....  And with my inability to control myself sometimes when it comes to things like sweets and cheese...yeah, no thanks....  However, if I worked at a place where I could go to the bathroom at the drop of a hat, then maybe I'd be willing to give it a go, but I don't, so I'd rather not risk eating a gram or two more fat than allowed and then shit my pants in the middle of Walmart.... Wasted $50...

Now, I'm going to try Slimquick.  It's supposed to be for women specifically and, hopefully, doesn't have as grotesque side effects as Alli.  One thing I'm worried about, though, is that the reason why it works for women is because it's partly a mood stabiliser...and I've had bad experiences with things that are supposed to make you feel better.  I have horrible depression and every time I try something that's supposed to stabilise me, it just makes me worse.  Evening Primrose Oil made me extremely anxious and made me cry profusely and St. John's Wort made me mean...and I mean MEAN!  But, I'm going to give it a try and see what happens.  It comes with a food plan, but I'm going to ignore it, for now, and see if I can just limit my calorie intake.  I find it extremely difficult to follow plans that make you cut stuff out, like fat or carbs, so I'm going to try to limit them on my terms.  It also comes with an exercise plan that starts out really slow and simple...not the kind that Fitness Blender tries to pass off as slow, but real slow, like for people who never exercise!  THAT I can handle. lol

You know, one thing I've noticed about all these diet plans and stuff, is that they're geared toward single people...I could easily follow most of these plans if I were single and only cooking for myself...however, I'm not, and I have to cook for two, and my fiance won't touch anything healthy unless I hide it well...and I refuse to cook two different meals or even let him cook for himself, because all he'll eat would be ramen and mac & cheese....

Anywho, so I really am trying to get healthier.  I'm trying to drink lots of water, and I'm taking a multi-vitamin every day.  I was trying to take prenatal vitamins for a long time, but I kept forgetting.  They say the body has a hard time breaking down and absorbing large pills, so I got some of the gummy vitamins.  I was going to get prenatal ones, but then I looked and the regular ones have a lot more stuff in them, so I got the regular ones. I've been pretty good about taking them every day.  They don't taste like vitamins, which is a plus.  I really need to start remembering to take magnesium again, though, because it helps keep you 'regular', and my restless legs are getting worse...I'm wondering if it's because of stress or the new birth control I'm taking...it has Iron in it, which is supposed to help restless legs, but I dunno...anywho...

Also, I bought a corset in a decent size...had to stop kidding myself.  I got a 26" one, but I really need to return it and get a 24" because I can almost close this one.  I think once I start wearing it on a regular basis again, then I'll start to really lose weight...*fingers crossed*

So...stats...I've amazingly kept from gaining anymore weight, thank the Gods! But I haven't been able to lose more than a pound or two a week, and then gain it back the next on my own...so here goes...

Weight - 172.6lbs.

BMI - 29.62

Bust - 43"

Waist - 33"

Hips - 43"

Thigh - 26"

Arm - 14"